The Sundance Reel

Annually in January

Sundance Interviews on KPCW-2019

It's Sundance time again!

Park City's favorite local radio station and NPR affiliate is once again in the middle of the action, emotion, and filmmaking of the 2019 Sundance Film Festival, running from January 24th through February 3rd. Once again, our veteran news team brings fresh interviews every orning with filmmakers, industry professionals, and film festival insiders.

 Times, dates, and names are subject to change.

  FRIDAY, JANUARY 25TH, 2019

 ​Hosted by Leslie Thatcher and Barbara Bretz
 9:00-10:00 AM

Untitled Amazing Johnathan Documentary
Credit Sundance.org

Director Jennifer Baichwal, Ed Burtynsky,  Nicholas de Pencier,  ANTHROPOCENE: THE HUMAN EPOCH. Spotlight.

Director Ryan White. ASK DR. RUTHDocumentary Premiere. 

Director A.J. EatonDAVID CROSBY: REMEMBER MY NAME. U.S. Documentary Premiere. 

Director Ben Berman with subject Johnathan Szeles, UNTITLED AMAZING JOHNATHAN DOCUMENTARY. U.S. Documentary Competition.

 

Credit KPCW

SUNDANCE ON THE WEEKEN

KPCW's Rick Brough, year-round movie buff and Friday Film Review host, talks film, Sundance, and storytelling during the first weekend of this year's festival, joined by cohosts in the film industry. Producer and Writer David D'Arcy cohosts on Saturday and John Burdick, Assistant Program Director and Volnteer Coordinator at KPCW host on Sunday.

 SATURDAY, JANUARY 26th, 2019 
  8:00-9:00 AM

Hail Satan?
Credit Sundance.org

Writer Emelie Mahdavian, MIDNIGHT TRAVELER. World Documentary Competition.

Director Mads Brugger, COLD CASE HAMMARSKJOLD. World Documentary Competition.

Director Penny Lane, HAIL SATAN? U.S. Documentary Competition.

Anne Thompson of IndyWire, Bob Berney from Amazon Studios and John Sloss from Cineticmedia.

 

9:00-10:00 AM

Anne Thompson of IndyWire, Richard LorberChairman and CEO of Kino Lorber Inc.and John Sloss from Cineticmedia.

Director Joshua Rofe,  LORENA. Special Events.

 

Where's My Roy Cohn?
Credit sundance.org

Director Rachel LearsKNOCK DOWN THE HOUSE. U.S. Documentary Competition.

Director Matt TyrnauerWHERE’S MY ROY COHN? U.S. Documentary Competition.

 SUNDAY, JANUARY 27th, 2019
8:00-9:00 AM 

Relive
Credit Sundance.org

Director May el-Toukhy, QUEEN OF HEARTS. World Cinema Dramatic Competition.

Director Stanley Nelson, MILES DAVIS: BIRTH OF COOL. Documentary Premiere.

Director Ross Kauffman, TIGERLAND, U.S. Documentary Competition.

Director Jacob Estes, RELIVE. Premiere.

 9:00-10:00 AM

 

Late Night
Credit Sundance.org

Director Chiwetel Ejiofor, THE BOY WHO HARNESSED THE WIND. Premiere.

Directors  Andre Hormann and Anna Samo , OBON.  Animation Spotlight.

Director Timothy Greenfield-Sanders, TONI MORRISON: THE PIECES I AM, Documentary Premiere.

Director Nisha Ganatra, LATE NIGHT. Premiere.

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 28th, 2019
Hosted by Leslie Thatcher and Linda Jager
9:00-10:00 AM 

Untouchable
Credit Sundance.org

Producer Rafael Marmor, MIKE WALLACE IS HERE. U.S. Documentary Competition.

Director Janice Engel, RAISE HELL: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF MOLLY IVANS. Documentary Premiere.  

Directors Steven Bogner and Julia Reichert, AMERICAN FACTORY. U.S Documentary Competition.

Director Ursala MacfarlaneUNTOUCHABLE. Documentary Premiere.

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 29th, 2019

Hosted Leslie Thatcher and Katie Eldridge 9:00-10:00 AM

Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile
Credit Sundance.org

Director Roger Ross Williams, TRAVELING WHILE BLACK. New Frontier Exhibitions.

Director Gurinder Chadha, BLINDED BY THE LIGHT. Premiere.

Director Alison Klayman, The Brink U.S. Documentary Competition.

Director Joe Berlinger, EXTREMELY WICKED, SHOCKINGLY EVIL AND VILE. Premiere. 

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 30th, 2019

Hosted by Leslie Thatcher and Katy Wang 9:00-10:00 AM

Bedlam
Credit Sundance.org

Director and Producer Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tahria Sheather, MOONLIGHT SONATA: DEAFNESS IN THREE MOVEMENTS. U.S. Documentary Competition.

Director Richard Ladkani, SEA OF SHADOWS. Documentary Premiere.

Director Ritesh Batra,  PHOTOGRAPH. Premiere.

Director Kenneth Paul Rosenberg with Patrisse Cullors. BEDLAM. U.S Documentary Competition.

THURSDAY, JANUARY 31st, 2019
Hosted by Leslie Thatcher and Barbara Bretz
9:00-10:00 AM

The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Credit Sundance.org

Director and Producer Petra Costa and Joanna Natasegera, THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY. World Cinema Documentary Competition.

Director Henrik Georgsson, STIEG LARSSON: THE MAN WHO PLAYED WITH FIRE. World Cinema Documentary Competition.

Directors Ivete Luras and Patrick Bresnan, PAHOKEE U.S. Documentary Competition.

Director Jacqueline Olive, ALWAYS IN SEASON. U.S Documentary Competition.

 FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 1st, 2019

Hosted by Leslie Thatcher and Mark Harrington
9:00-10:00 AM

Sister Aimee
Credit Sundance.org

Sean Means, SALT LAKE TRIBUNE MOVIE CRITIC.

Director Alex Lehmann, PADDLETON. Premiere.

Writers and Directors Samantha Buckand Marie Schlingmann, SISTER AIMEE. Next.

 

The Sundance Reel and Sundance on the Weekend are produced by Beth Fratkin .2019 Coverage of the Sundance Film Festival is sponsored in part by The Sundance Film Festival:
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sundance Reel - January 21, 2018

Jan 21, 2018
Monika Guendner

Rick Brough and co-host Stacy Dymalski talk with directors, writers and actors from a variety of film styles.

Sundance Reel - January 20, 2018

Jan 20, 2018

KPCW's Rick Brough continues The Sundance Reel on the weekends with guest co-host David D'Arcy. This two-hour special continues interviews with returning and first-time directors, producers and film industry insiders.

The Sundance Reel - January 19, 2018

Jan 19, 2018

FRIDAY, JANUARY 19TH, 2018

​Hosted by Leslie Thatcher and Mark Harrington

9:00-10:00 AM

Director Reinaldo Marcos Green, MONSTERS AND MEN. U.S. Dramatic Competition

Director Morgan NevilleWON'T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?, Doc Premiere. 

Pages